Special Events

Get involved

Each year, the SUNY Adirondack Foundation holds events to raise funds for scholarships and to raise awareness of its mission.

Join Us

Howl Trivia Night champions Duffy's Den had the winning score of 150.

The competition was held on March 23, 2018 at SUNY Adirondack. Congratulations to champions Duffy's Den with the winning score of 150!  Second- through fifth-place included Vertigo Riders, The House that JFA Built, Alternative Facts and Andritz. The 24 teams collectively raised over $10,000!  

Thank you to our sponsors:

  • Andritz
  • Jaeger & Flynn Associates
  • McGregor Village Development Corp.
  • The Adirondack Trust Co
  • TCT Credit Union
  • Adirondack Radiology
  • The FSA of SUNY Adirondack
  • Parks Heritage Federal Credit Union
  • Miller Mechanical
  • Doty Machine Works

And generous donors:

  • Lake George Steamboat Co.
  • Boathouse Restaurant
  • Forged
  • Gourmet Café
  • SUNY Adirondack Culinary Arts Club
  • Kingpin's Alley Family Fun Center
  • The FSA of SUNY Adirondack
  • Glens Falls National Bank
  • Cool Insuring Agency Inc.
  • Feigenbaum Cleaners
  • Adirondack Winery
  • Fountain Square Outfitters
  • Ed Levin Jewelry
  • John Hampshire
  • Common Roots Brewing Company
  • Adirondack Cotton Company
  • Telescope Furniture

The annual raffle for scholarships will take place on Friday, May 4, 2018 with a live drawing on Facebook at noon.

Three winners were drawn: 1st prize: $1000, 2nd prize: $500, 3rd prize: $250.

Scenes from the The 29th annual Lyman A. Beeman Jr. Golf Tournament, a fundraiser for the SUNY Adirondack Foundation.

The 29th annual Lyman A. Beeman Jr. Golf Tournament was a swinging success!  Thank you to our sponsors, players, and donors who helped the SUNY Adirondack Foundation raise over $28,000 for its scholarship programs.  

Congratulations to our winners.

Closest to the Pin
Women: Sue Trumpick 10'9"
Men: Alex Wright 8'4"

Longest Drive
Women: Karin Hyman-Gentner
Men: Alex Gibson

1st Place Net: KEENA Staffing 50.1
Karin Hyman-Gentner
Nancy Hyman
Connie Niles
Mike Niles

2nd Place Net: Jaeger Flynn Associates 51.1
Matt Schuette
Matt Sokol
Art Troisi
Chad Albrecht

3rd Place Net: NBT 53.1
Jeff Meade
Mike Sullivan
Melissa Davison
Anthony Moscitello

Ladies Low Net: Adirondack Trust Co. 59.6
Kathie Duncan
Maureen Ireland
Cindy Phillips
Lori Baldwin

Most Fun (Highest Score)
Tom Kent
Mark Brothers
Maureen Faucher
David Dunn

Tournament Low Gross Champions: High Landers 52
Harold McAfee
Alex Wright
Alex Gibson
Connor Abess

Photos of the event can be viewed and downloaded at http://gallery9north.zenfolio.com/p272320404

The Fall Scholarship Reception is a wonderful event which offers the opportunity to bring our scholarship sponsors together with their scholarship recipients.

We honor the generosity of our sponsors and the hard work of our students.