Scholarships and Special Designations

Scholarship and Special Designation Gifts from July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2016



Director's Circle  $5,000 and up

 
C.R. Bard Foundation, Inc. C.R. Bard Foundation Scholarship
Cohoes Savings Foundation Hope Scholarship
KeyBank National Assoc. William and Elsie Hill Scholarship
Brett Lange Christie's Culinary Arts Scholarship
James and Patricia Pietropaolo Robin Louise and Sasha Pietropaolo Memorial Scholarship
The Glens Falls Foundation Glens Falls Foundation Lenetta Pesquera Scholarship

President's Circle  $2,500 - $4,900

 
Town Highways Superintendents Assoc. of Warren Cty Town Highways Superintendents Association of Warren County Scholarship

Leadership Circle  $1,000 - $2,499

 
Suzanne Appleyard VFW Post 2475 Scholarship
D'ella Auto Group D'Ella Auto Group Scholarship
Evelyn & Paul Robinson Family Foundation Evelyn & Paul Robinson Family Foundation Scholarships
FSA of SUNY Adirondack SUNY Adirondack Student Senate Scholarship
Dennis Harris Dennis Harris Scholarship
Gino Ruggi Gino Ruggi Scholarship
TCT Federal Credit Union TCT Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Tri-County Council Vietnam Era Veterans and Gold Star Mothers Tri-County Council of Vietnam Era Veterans and Gold Star Mothers Scholarship

Benefactor  $500 - $999

 
Adirondack Runners Michelle Lafontaine Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Marie M Carter Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Fitzgerald Bros. Beverages Fitzgerald Brothers Beverage Scholarship
FSA of SUNY Adirondack Adirondack Broadcasting Association Scholarship
Glens Falls Lodge #81 GF Elks Lodge #81 Scholarship
Roger and Helen Hutchinson, Nancy Hutchinson, Linda Hutchinson-Palmer, Amy Hutchinson-Todd Dr. Robert L. Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship
Mary Prunty LaPann Thomas J. Prunty Memorial Scholarship
LeBarLaw LLC Nursing Alumni Scholarship
Jerry and Joanne Loftus Gerald and Joanne Loftus Scholarship
Mr. Kenneth Parlin Mintz Parlin Family Foundation Scholarship
Rachael Hunsinger Patten Margaret T. Sherman Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Warren County Council of Chambers Warren County Council of Chambers Scholarship
Washington County Assoc. of Street & Highway Officials Norm Stahlman Washington Co. Assoc. of Street & Highway Officials Scholarship
Anne Weingartner Margaret T. Sherman Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Spectrum Health Medical Group AES Freed & Livesey Fund in memory of Alice Freed

Sponsor  $250 - $499

 
Joan B. Carter Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Chevron Matching Gift Program Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Four Winds of Saratoga Four Winds Saratoga Scholarship
Friends of Rachael Seeber Fran Walter '77 Memorial Scholarship
Funding Factory Technology Partners Scholarship
Habitat for Humanity Paul E. Arends Habitat for Humanity Scholarship
Patrick and Maria O'Hare AES Freed & Livesey Fund in memory of Alice Freed
Dr William C. Richardson Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship

Supporter  $100 - $249

 
Michael and Stephanie Angelucci SUNY Adirondack Nursing Scholarship
Margaret Carpenter Amy Carpenter Memorial Scholarship
Chapter BX P.E.O. P.E.O. Memorial Award at ACC
William and Patricia Lansing William Lansing Memorial Scholarship
David Leonard AES Freed & Livesey Fund in memory of Alice Freed
Robert Palmier and Kathleen Stables-Palmieri ACC Adventure Sports: Leadership and Management Scholarship
Susan B. Simione Frank J. Simione Memorial Scholarship
Lori Smith AES Freed & Livesey Fund in memory of Alice Freed
John and Beverly Tatko AES Freed & Livesey Fund in memory of Alice Freed
Michael T. Walter Fran Walter '77 Memorial Scholarship
Jian Yu AES Freed & Livesey Fund in memory of Alice Freed

Friend  $50 - $99

 
Mr. Ronald L. Barrett AES Freed & Livesey Fund in memory of Alice Freed
Mrs. Linda Boulier AES Freed & Livesey Fund in memory of Alice Freed
Bernice Ciampi Charles E. Morris Memorial Scholarship
Mr. Carlisle D'Souza Annina M. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Mr. Carlisle D'Souza Dr. Amos J. Minkel, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Bethany Gooch Charles E. Morris Memorial Scholarship
Dwight Greenlee Michelle Lafontaine Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Gary C. Morris Charles E. Morris Memorial Scholarship

Donor- up to $49

 
Paul Arends Paul E. Arends Habitat for Humanity Scholarship
Cindy Kuhne AES Freed & Livesey Fund in memory of Alice Freed
Joan Y. Morris Charles E. Morris Memorial Scholarship

 

New Acquisitions

SUNY Adirondack Art Collection

2015-2016

 

Artist

Title

Medium

Donor

13 NYC Transit Poetry in Motion Series posters

 

Broadsides

Naftali Rottenstreich

William Weiss

Field Guide to Subatomic Particles

Acrylic

Artist

Kerry Furlani

Gift to the Charmer

Charcoal

Richard Carella

Richard Carella/Robert Walp

Stargazers

Broadside

Richard Carella

Robert Patierno

Spring Snow Woodcut

 Woodcut Print

Jim Henry

Thom O’Connor

“H”

Etching

Jim Henry

Harold Lohner

Sam

Stained glass

Artist

Harold Lohner

TV

Stained glass

Artist

Harold Lohner

Cedar Shingle Portraits

Cedar

Artist

 

We acknowledge a special three year loan of outdoor sculptures from the Salem Art Works 

1) Michael Bonadio, "Without a Flock", 2014.  Located on the upper quadrangle of campus near Warren Hall

2) Gary Humphreys, "South African Violet", 2001.  Located at the main entrance of Dearlove Hall

3) Zac Ward, "Sculpture for Two Cellos" 20014.  Located in the Arboretum

4) Patrick Healy, "Shuttle Cock", 2014.  Located between the Student Center and the Residence Hall

 

close X